CT Signals · Threat intelligence

The threat landscape, measured.

Live indicators from trusted public threat-intelligence sources, analysed by CYBEROCO: the vulnerabilities attackers are exploiting right now, and where ransomware groups are striking.

Live· Refreshed every 6 hours

Data as of 19 October 2026

CISA KEV catalogue v2026.10.16

Ransomware leak-site posts, last 30 days

1,033

+11% vs previous 30 days

Countries affected, last 90 days

120

Active ransomware groups, last 30 days

85

New exploited vulnerabilities, last 30 days

32

Global exposure

Where ransomware is hitting

Organisations posted on ransomware leak sites in the last 90 days, by country. A post is a claim made by a criminal group, not a confirmed breach.

Most affected countries

  1. United States1,076
  2. Germany142
  3. United Kingdom113
  4. Brazil97
  5. Italy95
  6. Canada90
  7. India84
  8. France62
  9. Mexico52
  10. Australia49

285 posts did not name a country.

View all countries as a table
CountryPosts
United States1,076
Germany142
United Kingdom113
Brazil97
Italy95
Canada90
India84
France62
Mexico52
Australia49
Spain46
Argentina45
Japan39
Türkiye39
Switzerland38
South Korea38
Taiwan34
Sweden33
Thailand28
Netherlands25
United Arab Emirates24
Singapore23
South Africa22
Chile21
Indonesia21
Malaysia21
China19
Peru19
Colombia18
Hong Kong18
Philippines16
Austria15
Belgium15
Russia15
Vietnam15
Czechia13
Poland13
Portugal13
Finland12
Egypt10
Israel10
Saudi Arabia9
Ireland8
Denmark7
Ecuador7
Greece7
Morocco6
Myanmar6
Nigeria6
New Zealand6
Romania6
Bulgaria5
Hungary5
Croatia4
Norway4
Pakistan4
Uruguay4
Belize3
Costa Rica3
Cyprus3
Iran3
Kenya3
Kazakhstan3
Moldova3
Oman3
Panama3
Qatar3
Slovakia3
Trinidad and Tobago3
Venezuela3
Georgia2
Guatemala2
Haiti2
Jamaica2
Laos2
Lithuania2
Luxembourg2
Latvia2
North Macedonia2
Puerto Rico2
Serbia2
Tanzania2
Ukraine2
Andorra1
Antigua and Barbuda1
Anguilla1
Albania1
Angola1
Azerbaijan1
Bosnia and Herzegovina1
Bangladesh1
Bhutan1
Cote d'Ivoire1
Algeria1
Estonia1
Gabon1
Ghana1
Honduras1
Iraq1
Iceland1
Jordan1
Kuwait1
Mali1
Mongolia1
Macao1
Montserrat1
Malta1
Mauritius1
Namibia1
Paraguay1
Reunion1
Senegal1
Somalia1
El Salvador1
Timor-Leste1
Uganda1
Uzbekistan1
Vanuatu1
Samoa1
Yemen1
Momentum

Leak-site posts per week

Rolling 7-day windows over the last 13 weeks.

010020030040027 Jul7 Sept19 Oct279010020030040027 Jul7 Sept19 Oct279
View weekly figures as a table
WeekPosts
21 Jul – 27 Jul261
28 Jul – 3 Aug186
4 Aug – 10 Aug306
11 Aug – 17 Aug240
18 Aug – 24 Aug275
25 Aug – 31 Aug260
1 Sept – 7 Sept175
8 Sept – 14 Sept167
15 Sept – 21 Sept216
22 Sept – 28 Sept197
29 Sept – 5 Oct229
6 Oct – 12 Oct289
13 Oct – 19 Oct279

Most targeted sectors

Last 90 days

  1. Manufacturing494
  2. Technology374
  3. Professional Services343
  4. Healthcare315
  5. Other281
  6. Retail & E-Commerce173
  7. Financial Services161
  8. Transportation151
  9. Education110
  10. Energy & Utilities95

317 posts had no sector.

View sectors as a table
SectorPosts
Manufacturing494
Technology374
Professional Services343
Healthcare315
Other281
Retail & E-Commerce173
Financial Services161
Transportation151
Education110
Energy & Utilities95

Most active ransomware groups

Last 30 days

  1. The Gentlemen135
  2. N0n115
  3. Qilin94
  4. INC Ransom37
  5. Nightspire36
  6. Akira32
  7. Storm28
  8. Wallstreet26
  9. SafePay25
  10. Settra24
View groups as a table
GroupPosts
The Gentlemen135
N0n115
Qilin94
INC Ransom37
Nightspire36
Akira32
Storm28
Wallstreet26
SafePay25
Settra24
Regional focus

Egypt and the Arab world

Leak-site posts naming organisations in Arab League member states over the last 90 days.

10posts naming organisations in Egypt in the last 90 days.
  1. United Arab Emirates24
  2. Egypt10
  3. Saudi Arabia9
  4. Morocco6
  5. Oman3
  6. Qatar3
  7. Algeria1
  8. Iraq1
  9. Jordan1
  10. Kuwait1
  11. Somalia1
  12. Yemen1
View the Arab world figures as a table
CountryPosts
United Arab Emirates24
Egypt10
Saudi Arabia9
Morocco6
Oman3
Qatar3
Algeria1
Iraq1
Jordan1
Kuwait1
Somalia1
Yemen1
Exploited vulnerabilities

What attackers are exploiting

CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities (KEV) catalogue lists flaws with confirmed exploitation in the wild. If you run any of these products, these are the patches to prioritise.

New entries per month

Last 24 complete months

  • Other exploitation
  • Used in ransomware
0204060Oct 24Apr 25Oct 25Apr 26Sept 260204060Oct 24Oct 25Sept 26
View monthly figures as a table
MonthTotalUsed in ransomware
October 2024174
November 2024225
December 2024164
January 2025146
February 2025273
March 2025324
April 2025154
May 2025242
June 2025201
July 2025204
August 2025151
September 2025161
October 2025313
November 2025110
December 2025202
January 2026172
February 2026282
March 2026262
April 2026319
May 2026213
June 2026233
July 2026264
August 2026312
September 2026430

Most affected vendors

Last 12 months

  1. Microsoft44
  2. Cisco20
  3. Fortinet12
  4. Apple11
  5. Google10
  6. Linux8
  7. Adobe7
  8. Citrix6
  9. Ivanti6
  10. Oracle6
View vendors as a table
VendorEntries
Microsoft44
Cisco20
Fortinet12
Apple11
Google10
Linux8
Adobe7
Citrix6
Ivanti6
Oracle6

Latest additions

CVEVendor & productVulnerabilityAddedRansomware use
CVE-2026-102764BeyondTrust Remote SupportBeyondTrust Remote Support Authentication Bypass by Spoofing Vulnerability16 OctNot known
CVE-2025-61624Fortinet Multiple ProductsFortinet Multiple Products Path Traversal Vulnerability16 OctNot known
CVE-2026-21589Atlassian Multiple ProductsAtlassian Multiple Products Files or Directories Accessible to External Parties Vulnerability15 OctNot known
CVE-2026-76519Cisco Secure Email GatewayCisco Secure Email Gateway Relative Path Traversal Vulnerability14 OctNot known
CVE-2026-105134Ahsay AhsayCBSAhsay AhsayCBS Command Injection Vulnerability14 OctNot known
CVE-2026-105133Ahsay AhsayCBSAhsay AhsayCBS Improper Authentication Vulnerability14 OctNot known
CVE-2026-0322Palo Alto Networks PAN-OSPalo Alto Networks PAN-OS Code Injection Vulnerability14 OctNot known
CVE-2026-96951Microsoft WindowsMicrosoft Windows Command Injection Vulnerability13 OctNot known
Latest volume · Vol. 01 · August 2026

Ransomware Trends Targeting Mid-Market Financial Services

As mid-market banks and payment processors modernise faster than their security programmes can keep up, they've become a disproportionately targeted segment for ransomware and extortion groups.

This report examines the access patterns, extortion tactics, and regulatory blind spots driving that shift.

  • Mid-market financial institutions are now targeted at a similar rate to large enterprises, with far less mature detection and response capability.
  • Third-party vendor access remains the most consistent initial access vector across the incidents we reviewed.
  • Double-extortion tactics are increasingly paired with regulatory-disclosure threats, adding pressure beyond the ransom itself.
Sources & methodology

How to read this data

  • Exploited vulnerabilities come from the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalogue, a US Government public-domain dataset of flaws with confirmed exploitation.
  • Ransomware activity counts posts on ransomware groups' leak sites as tracked by Ransomware.live, grouped by the date they were first observed. Posts are criminals' claims and are not independently verified.
  • We never show victim names. Only totals by country, sector and group are published.
  • Figures refresh automatically every six hours.
  • Recent weeks can rise as late leak-site posts are discovered.

Sources: CISA KEV · Source: Ransomware.live · Natural Earth

Turn intelligence into action.

Find out whether these threats affect your systems before attackers do.